Privacy policy

AIRSTERIL WILL ELIMINATE UNWANTED ODOURS AND BACTERIA IN YOUR KITCHEN AND DINING ROOMS

PRIVACY POLICY

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The Privacy Policy (“this Policy”) explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information and to ensure we maintain the integrity and security of your personal information at all times.

WHO WE ARE & HOW TO CONTACT US

“We”, “us” and “our” means MyAirsteril, and its parent company,

Blue Science Technologies Pty Ltd (ABN 50 642 246 571) trading as AirSteril

Unit 4, Building 2, 127-129 Olympic Circuit, Southport QLD 4215 Australia

Phone: 1800 258 223

Email us: sales@myairsteril.com

Write to us: Unit 4, Building 2, 127-129 Olympic Circuit, Southport, QLD 4215, Australia

You consent to us holding, collecting, using and disclosing (where necessary) your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

RESPECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION & PRIVACY

The protection and security of your personal information is paramount to us because we understand your privacy is important to you. To help us, please take the time to read this policy to ensure you understand how and why we collect, use hold and disclose (when necessary) your personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We collect information about you when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. We also collect information about you when you interact with us by either registering, downloading and installing our services or downloading and installing the service as a customer. We also collect your information when you request information about us, when you make an enquiry or when you provide feedback. The information we collect from you may include your identity, your address, your telephone number, your Business ACN or ABN, type of Business, your email address.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with our website. This information may include: the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information.

We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website.

We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD & USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so we can:-

-provide you with our services, and manage our relationship with you;

-contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;

-comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;

-identify and tell you about other services that we think may be of interest to you;

-allow participating Businesses to send you Push Notifications via our geolocation program; and

-for business improvement purposes (Customer surveys).

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collection your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you register through online forms. This process may be collected electronically when you are prompted to fill in the mandatory fields or on paper if we require to collect your information manually.

We may also collect personal information directly from you when/if you:-

-visit the myairsteril.com website;

-use our services;

-request information about us or our services;

-make an enquiry; and

-provide feedback.

HOW DO WE STORE & HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you may be recorded in paper files and we store those securely. We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These processes and systems include:

-the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;

-requiring all employees to comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure;

-monitoring and regularly reviewing our practise against our own policies and against industry best practice; and

-using stringent security procedures and the latest technology.

NOT CURRENT/OLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will also take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purposes permitted under the APPs or if the information has been updated to the correct/current information.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO & WHY?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for or on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside our group of companies where:

-we are required or authorised by law to do so;

-you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or

-we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO LOCAL OR OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party recipient where:

-we need to comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;

-we are required by a court or tribunal order; or

-we have received written consent from you.

We may disclose your personal information in permitted general situations to lessen or prevent a situation including (without limitation) serious threat to life, health or safety, or relating to an investigation of suspected unlawful activity, or involving the location of missing persons.

We may also disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside of Australia.

You consent to the transfer, storage, process and usage of your personal information by any of our affiliated third parties overseas for the purposes of them acting on our behalf to provide external services for the protection and security of your information.

DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

We may use your personal information to offer you services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions provided in the communication.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out at the beginning of this Policy. There are some situations in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material. We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up-to-date and complete. We may include a statement on your account noting that we do not believe the information provided is accurate, complete or up-to-date if we reasonably believe the information provided to us is either inaccurate, false, incomplete or not up-to-date.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation. If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may change this Policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to this Policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of the current Policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details at the beginning of this Policy.